Call For Participation
 
Tenth International Symposium on Functional and Logic Programming
FLOPS 2010
 
April 19-21, 2010
Sendai, Japan
 
 
** Early registration ends on April 2, 2010 **
 
JSSST SIG-PPL   CERIES   GSIS   IISF   AAFS   ACM SIGPLAN   ALP
 
LNCS Springer
 

FLOPS is a forum for research on all issues concerning declarative programming, including functional programming and logic programming, and aims to promote cross-fertilization between the two paradigms. Previous FLOPS meetings were held in Fuji Susono (1995), Shonan Village (1996), Kyoto (1998), Tsukuba (1999), Tokyo (2001), Aizu (2002), Nara (2004), Fuji Susono (2006), and Ise (2008).

VENUE

The meeting will be held at the Aoba Memorial Hall, in the Aoba-yama Campus of the Tohoku University.

REGISTRATION

The registration is now open at the Symposium home page: http://www.kb.ecei.tohoku.ac.jp/flops2010/wiki/index.php?Registration

PROCEEDINGS

The proceedings will be published as volume 6009 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Springer, and distributed at the Symposium.

INVITED SPEAKERS

Brigitte Pientka (McGill University, Canada)
Kostis Sagonas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Naoyuki Tamura (Kobe University, Japan)

PROGRAM

April 19 (Monday)

12:00-13:20 Registration and lunch

13:20-14:20 Invited talk

Beluga: programming with dependent types and higher-order data
Brigitte Pientka

14:40-16:10 Types

A Church-Style Intermediate Language for MLF
Didier Remy, Boris Yakobowski
ΠΣ: Dependent Types without the Sugar
Thorsten Altenkirch, Nils Anders Danielsson, Andres Löh, Nicolas Oury
Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed
Dominic Orchard, Tom Schrijvers

16:30-18:00 Program analysis and transformation

A Functional Framework for Result Checking
Gilles Barthe, Pablo Buiras, César Kunz
Tagfree Combinators for Binding-Time Polymorphic Program Generation
Peter Thiemann, Martin Sulzmann
Code Generation via Higher-Order Rewrite Systems
Florian Haftmann, Tobias Nipkow

April 20 (Tuesday)

09:00-10.00 Invited talk

Using Static Analysis to Detect Type Errors and Race Conditions in Erlang Programs
Konstantinos Sagonas

10:20-11:50 Foundations

A Complete Axiomatization of Strict Equality
Javier Álvez, Francisco Javier López-Fraguas
Standardization and Böhm trees for Lambda-mu calculus
Alexis Saurin
An Integrated Distance for Atoms
Vicent Estruch, César Ferri, José Hernández-Orallo, M.José Ramírez-Quintana

11:50- Lunch, excursion, and banquet

April 21 (Wednesday)

09:00-10:00 Invited talk

Solving Constraint Satisfaction Problems with SAT Technology
Naoyuki Tamura

10:20-11:50 Logic programming

A Pearl on SAT Solving in Prolog
Jacob Howe, Andy King
Automatically Generating Counterexamples to Naive Free Theorems
Daniel Seidel, Janis Voigtländer
Applying Constraint Logic Programming to SQL Test Case Generation
Yolanda García-Ruiz, Rafael Caballero, Fernando Sáenz-Pérez

11:50-12:50 Lunch

12:50-14:20 Evaluation and normalization

Internal Normalization, Compilation and Decompilation for System F
Stefano Berardi, Makoto Tatsuta
Normalization by Evaluation for the beta-eta Calculus of Constructions
Andreas Abel
Defunctionalized Interpreters for Call-by-Need Evaluation
Olivier Danvy, Kevin Millikin, Johan Munk, Ian Zerny

14:40-16:10 Term rewriting

Complexity Analysis by Graph Rewriting
Martin Avanzini, Georg Moser
Least Upper Bounds on the Size of Church-Rosser Diagrams in Term Rewriting and λ-Calculus
Jeroen Ketema, Jakob Grue Simonsen
Proving Injectivity of Functions via Program Inversion in Term Rewriting
Naoki Nishida, Masahiko Sakai

16:30-18:00 Parallelism and control

Delimited Control in OCaml, Abstractly and Concretely. System Description
Oleg Kiselyov
Automatic Parallelization of Recursive Functions using Quantifier Elimination
Akimasa Morihata, Kiminori Matsuzaki
A Skeleton for Distributed Work Pools in Eden
Mischa Dieterle, Jost Berthold, Rita Loogen

PC CO-CHAIRS

Matthias Blume (Google, Chicago, USA)
German Vidal (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)

CONFERENCE CHAIR

Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

PC MEMBERS

Nick Benton (Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK)
Manuel Chakravarty (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Michael Codish (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Bart Demoen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Agostino Dovier (University of Udine, Italy)
John P. Gallagher (Roskilde University, Denmark)
Maria Garcia de la Banda (Monash University, Australia)
Michael Hanus (University of Kiel, Germany)
Atsushi Igarashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Patricia Johann (Rutgers University, USA)
Shin-ya Katsumata (Kyoto University, Japan)
Michael Leuschel (University of Dusseldorf, Germany)
Francisco Lopez-Fraguas (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Paqui Lucio (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Yasuhiko Minamide (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Frank Pfenning (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Francois Pottier (INRIA, France)
Tom Schrijvers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Chung-chieh "Ken" Shan (Rutgers University, USA)
Zhong Shao (Yale University, USA)
Jan-Georg Smaus (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London, UK)

LOCAL CHAIR

Eijiro Sumii (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

SOME PREVIOUS FLOPS

SPONSORS

JSSST (Japan Society for Software Science and Technology) SIG-PPL
CERIES (Tohoku University Electro-Related Departments Global COE Program)
Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
International Information Science Foundation

IN COOPERATION WITH

AAFS (Asian Association for Foundation of Software)
ACM SIGPLAN
ALP (Association for Logic Programming)

INQUIRIES to

flops2010 AT easychair.org


Front page   Diff Backup Reload   List of pages Search Recent changes   Help   RSS of recent changes
Last-modified: 2010-05-26 (Wed) 10:35:00 (1581d)