*Program [#xaea901c]
*Preliminary Program [#xaea901c]

To be announced.  The current plan (''subject to change'') is to start on ''the afternoon of April 19'' and end on ''the evening of April 21''.
**April 19 (Monday) [#he2b69a7]

***12:00-13:20 Registration and lunch [#l6f891c9]

***13:20-14:20 Invited talk 1 [#xda63d11]
:Beluga: programming with dependent types and higher-order data|Brigitte Pientka

***14:40-16:10 Types [#d46f4011]
:A Church-Style Intermediate Language for MLF|Didier Remy, Boris Yakobowski
:ΠΣ: Dependent Types without the Sugar|Thorsten Altenkirch, Nils Anders Danielsson, Andres Loh, Nicolas Oury
:Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed|Dominic Orchard, Tom Schrijvers

***16:30-18:00 Program analysis and transformation [#ub3e6f20]
:A Functional Framework for Result Checking|Gilles Barthe, Pablo Buiras, Cesar Kunz
:Tagfree Combinators for Binding-Time Polymorphic Program Generation|Peter Thiemann, Martin Sulzmann
:Code Generation via Higher-Order Rewrite Systems|Florian Haftmann, Tobias Nipkow

**April 20 (Tuesday) [#gc6e882e]

***09:00-10.00 Invited talk 2 [#ae947dd6]
:Using Static Analysis to Detect Type Errors and Race Conditions in Erlang Programs|Konstantinos Sagonas

***10:20-11:50 Foundations [#z0f35138]
:A Complete Axiomatization of Strict Equality|Javier Alvez, Francisco Javier Lopez-Fraguas
:Standardization and Bohm trees for Lambda-mu calculus|Alexis Saurin
:An Integrated Distance for Atoms|Vicent Estruch, Cesar Ferri, Jose Hernandez-Orallo, M.Jose Ramirez-Quintana

***11:50- Lunch, [[excursion>Excursion]], and banquet [#ha6520e8]

**April 21 (Wednesday) [#b2282ddf]

***09:00-10:00 Invited talk 3 [#j290c47d]
:Solving Constraint Satisfaction Problems with SAT Technology|Naoyuki Tamura

***10:20-11:50 Logic programming [#dbed6bc5]
:A Pearl on SAT Solving in Prolog|Jacob Howe, Andy King
:Automatically Generating Counterexamples to Naive Free Theorems|Daniel Seidel, Janis Voigtlander
:Applying Constraint Logic Programming to SQL Test Case Generation|Yolanda Garcia-Ruiz, Rafael Caballero, Fernando Saenz-Perez

***11:50-12:50 Lunch [#d19461ad]

***12:50-14:20 Evaluation and normalization [#r1496075]
:Internal Normalization, Compilation and Decompilation for System F|Stefano Berardi, Makoto Tatsuta
:Normalization by Evaluation for the beta-eta Calculus of Constructions|Andreas Abel
:Defunctionalized Interpreters for Call-by-Need Evaluation|Olivier Danvy, Kevin Millikin, Johan Munk, Ian Zerny

***14:40-16:10 Term rewriting [#v91d5490]
:Complexity Analysis by Graph Rewriting|Martin Avanzini, Georg Moser
:Least Upper Bounds on the Size of Church-Rosser Diagrams in Term Rewriting and λ-Calculus|Jeroen Ketema, Jakob Grue Simonsen
:Proving Injectivity of Functions via Program Inversion in Term Rewriting|Naoki Nishida, Masahiko Sakai

***16:30-18:00 Parallelism and control [#e686ea1e]
:Delimited Control in OCaml, Abstractly and Concretely. System Description|Oleg Kiselyov
:Automatic Parallelization of Recursive Functions using Quantifier Elimination|Akimasa Morihata, Kiminori Matsuzaki
:A Skeleton for Distributed Work Pools in Eden|Mischa Dieterle, Jost Berthold, Rita Loogen


Front page   List of pages Search Recent changes   Help   RSS of recent changes