*Preliminary Program [#xaea901c]
*Final Program [#xaea901c]

**April 19 (Monday) [#he2b69a7]
NEWS: The program has CHANGED because many flights from Europe were [[canceled:http://www.bbc.co.uk/]].

***12:00-13:20 Registration and lunch [#l6f891c9]
''NEWS: Fritz Henglein and Oliver Danvy gave new invited talks.''

***13:20-14:20 Invited talk 1 [#xda63d11]
:Beluga: programming with dependent types and higher-order data|Brigitte Pientka

***14:40-16:10 Types [#d46f4011]
:A Church-Style Intermediate Language for MLF|Didier Remy, Boris Yakobowski
:ΠΣ: Dependent Types without the Sugar|Thorsten Altenkirch, Nils Anders Danielsson, Andres Loh, Nicolas Oury
:Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed|Dominic Orchard, Tom Schrijvers

***16:30-18:00 Program analysis and transformation [#ub3e6f20]
:A Functional Framework for Result Checking|Gilles Barthe, Pablo Buiras, Cesar Kunz
:Tagfree Combinators for Binding-Time Polymorphic Program Generation|Peter Thiemann, Martin Sulzmann
:Code Generation via Higher-Order Rewrite Systems|Florian Haftmann, Tobias Nipkow

**April 20 (Tuesday) [#gc6e882e]

***09:00-10.00 Invited talk 2 [#ae947dd6]
:Using Static Analysis to Detect Type Errors and Race Conditions in Erlang Programs|Konstantinos Sagonas

***10:20-11:50 Foundations [#z0f35138]
:A Complete Axiomatization of Strict Equality|Javier Alvez, Francisco Javier Lopez-Fraguas
:Standardization and Bohm trees for Lambda-mu calculus|Alexis Saurin
:An Integrated Distance for Atoms|Vicent Estruch, Cesar Ferri, Jose Hernandez-Orallo, M.Jose Ramirez-Quintana

***11:50- Lunch, [[excursion>Excursion]], and banquet [#ha6520e8]

**April 21 (Wednesday) [#b2282ddf]

***09:00-10:00 Invited talk 3 [#j290c47d]
**April 19 (Monday) [#hf283e92]
***11:30-13:20 Registration and lunch [#oa081fc8]
***13:20-14:20 Invited talk [#e646a77b]
:Solving Constraint Satisfaction Problems with SAT Technology|Naoyuki Tamura

***10:20-11:50 Logic programming [#dbed6bc5]
:A Pearl on SAT Solving in Prolog|Jacob Howe, Andy King
:Automatically Generating Counterexamples to Naive Free Theorems|Daniel Seidel, Janis Voigtlander
:Applying Constraint Logic Programming to SQL Test Case Generation|Yolanda Garcia-Ruiz, Rafael Caballero, Fernando Saenz-Perez

***11:50-12:50 Lunch [#d19461ad]

***12:50-14:20 Evaluation and normalization [#r1496075]
***14:40-16:10 Evaluation and normalization [#vf5fe545]
:Internal Normalization, Compilation and Decompilation for System F|Stefano Berardi, Makoto Tatsuta
:Normalization by Evaluation for the beta-eta Calculus of Constructions|Andreas Abel
:Defunctionalized Interpreters for Call-by-Need Evaluation|Olivier Danvy, Kevin Millikin, Johan Munk, Ian Zerny
***16:30-18:00 Types and program transformation [#x7a7c4b7]
:A Church-Style Intermediate Language for MLF|Didier Remy, Boris Yakobowski
:Tagfree Combinators for Binding-Time Polymorphic Program Generation|Peter Thiemann, Martin Sulzmann
:Automatic Parallelization of Recursive Functions using Quantifier Elimination|Akimasa Morihata, Kiminori Matsuzaki

***14:40-16:10 Term rewriting [#v91d5490]
**April 20 (Tuesday) [#e2f0cdb2]
***09:00-10:00 Invited talk [#feb020bd]
:Generic Top-down Discrimination: Sorting and partitioning without compare|Fritz Henglein
***10:20-11:50 Term rewriting [#ldab0efb]
:Complexity Analysis by Graph Rewriting|Martin Avanzini, Georg Moser
:Least Upper Bounds on the Size of Church-Rosser Diagrams in Term Rewriting and λ-Calculus|Jeroen Ketema, Jakob Grue Simonsen
:Proving Injectivity of Functions via Program Inversion in Term Rewriting|Naoki Nishida, Masahiko Sakai
***11:50- Lunch (in the bus) and excursion to Hiraizumi (bus leaves conference venue at 12:30) [#z69f0231]
***19:00- Banquet in [[Hotel Sendai Plaza>Venue]] [#nd0505fc]

***16:30-18:00 Parallelism and control [#e686ea1e]
**April 21 (Wednesday) [#e073b2f7]
***09:00-10.00 Invited talk [#j9fe236b]
:Using Static Analysis to Detect Type Errors and Race Conditions in Erlang Programs|Konstantinos Sagonas
***10:20-11:50 [#h59833a7]
:Delimited Control in OCaml, Abstractly and Concretely. System Description|Oleg Kiselyov
:Automatic Parallelization of Recursive Functions using Quantifier Elimination|Akimasa Morihata, Kiminori Matsuzaki
:A Functional Framework for Result Checking|Gilles Barthe, Pablo Buiras, César Kunz
:ΠΣ: Dependent Types without the Sugar|Thorsten Altenkirch, Nils Anders Danielsson, Andres Löh, Nicolas Oury (Speaker: Andreas Abel)

***11:50- Lunch and Video Talks [#ac270bb2]
:A Skeleton for Distributed Work Pools in Eden|Mischa Dieterle, Jost Berthold, Rita Loogen
:Code Generation via Higher-Order Rewrite Systems|Florian Haftmann, Tobias Nipkow
:A Pearl on SAT Solving in Prolog|Jacob Howe, Andy King
:Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed|Dominic Orchard, Tom Schrijvers
:Automatically Generating Counterexamples to Naive Free Theorems|Daniel Seidel, Janis Voigtländer

***14:00-15:30 [#f5032290]
:A Complete Axiomatization of Strict Equality|Javier Álvez, Francisco Javier López-Fraguas
:An Integrated Distance for Atoms|Vicent Estruch, César Ferri, José Hernández-Orallo, M.José Ramírez-Quintana
:Applying Constraint Logic Programming to SQL Test Case Generation|Yolanda García-Ruiz, Rafael Caballero, Fernando Sáenz-Pérez

***16:00-17:30 [#w943c98a]
:Standardization and Böhm trees for Lambda-mu calculus|Alexis Saurin
:CPS for ever (invited talk)|Olivier Danvy


Front page   List of pages Search Recent changes   Help   RSS of recent changes